Home

The Local Scene for April 17 - 24, 2017

Home > Blog > The Local Scene for April 17 - 24, 2017
Luna Record Shop in Franklin, Tennessee is a pledged Record Store Day shop for 2017!

The Local Scene for April 17 - 24, 2017


We all know that #FranklinTN knows a thing or two about legendary music! So, what better place to celebrate Record Store Day 2017 than in #FranklinTN? Luna Record Shop and Finds in the Fork are both pledged Record Store Day shops this year and will have exclusive deals, releases, and more! Plus, Kimbro's Pickin' Parlor and Carpe Diem will be throwing the biggest Record Store Day party in Williamson County! Don't miss out on this annual event and be sure to support your local record store!

Download our free visitor guide to plan your ultimate adventure in Franklin, Tennessee.

Here's what happening this week...

April 17 - Monday

  • Bowie Nature Park: Nature Strollers Butterflies 10AM; Wonderful World of Weather 1PM
  • Bunganut Pig: Mark Mulch Writers Night 6PM
  • Franklin on Foot: Franklin Food Tour & Ghost Tour (615-400-3808 for reservations)
  • Kimbro's Pickin' Parlor: People on the Porch 7PM
  • Mellow Mushroom: Michael Ricks 7-9PM
  • Nolen's Place: Nolen's Place Songwriter Showcase 8PM
  • The Pond: Open Jam 9PM
  • Wild Wing Cafe: Paint Night 6:30PM

 

April 18 - Tuesday

  • Bound Booksellers: The Couple Next Door, Jenny Banzhoff 7PM
  • Bunganut Pig: Craig Haller 6PM
  • Cajun Steamer: Live Music 6:30PM
  • Cheekwood Botanical Gardens: Tuesdays for Tots 10AM-12PM; Trains!; 2017 Martin Shallenberger Artist-in-Residence: Crystal Wagner 9AM-5PM
  • Franklin on Foot: Franklin Food Tour & Ghost Tour (615-400-3808 for reservations)
  • Franklin Theatre: An Evening of Music with Micahel W Smith, KING & COUNTRY, and JJ Heller 7:30PM
  • Kimbro's Pickin' Parlor: The Legendary Deconstructed Songwriters Showcase 6PM
  • Kings Cool Springs: Stars & Strikes Celebrity Bowling Tournament 6:15PM
  • McConnell House: Cooking Demonstration 6PM
  • Mellow Mushroom: Gary Pailer 7-9PM
  • Old School: Live Music 9PM
  • Owl's Hill Nature Sanctuary: Wildflower Hike 9:30AM
  • Pedego: Leiper's Fork Bike Tour 9AM 
  • The Pond: Funny Friends presented by Brad Sativa 9:30PM
  • Puckett's Boat House: Matt Marinchick 7PM
  • Puckett's (Franklin): Rachel Johnson 7PM
  • Puckett's (Leiper's Fork): Juke Box Tuesday 6PM
  • Sopapillas: Writers in the Round 6:30PM
  • Wild Wing Cafe: Trivia Tuesdays 7PM

 

April 19 - Wednesday

  • Aloft Nashville-Cool Springs: Live Music 6PM
  • Battleground Smokes & Spirits: Jack and Jazz featuring the Geary Moore Trio 7:30PM
  • Bound Booksellers: Children's Storytime 11AM
  • Bowie Nature Park: Birding for Beginners 8-10AM
  • Bunganut Pig: Jordan Umbach 6PM
  • Cajun Steamer: Live Music 6:30PM
  • Cheekwood Botanical Gardens: Trains!; 2017 Martin Shallenberger Artist-in-Residence: Crystal Wagner 9-5PM
  • Corner Pub: Live Music 7PM
  • Cool Springs Brewery: Songwriters Night 7PM
  • Factory at Franklin: Ramsey Solutions Business Boutique Book Tour 6-7:30PM
  • Franklin on Foot: Franklin Food Tour & Ghost Tour (615-400-3808 for reservations)
  • Franklin Theatre: Hidden Figures 7PM
  • Frothy Monkey: Wine Down Wednesday 5-7PM
  • JJ's Wine Bar: Seasonal Wine Tasting 6:30PM
  • Kimbro's Pickin' Parlor: Back to the Roots, Music City Roots Afterparty with David Newbould & The Stowaways 7PM
  • Kings Cool Springs: Nashville Rising Star Songwriter Open-Mic Contest Prelim #4 8PM
  • Mellow Mushroom: Carson Hill 7-9PM
  • Music City Roots: Live from the Factory at Franklin featuring The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Sunny Sweeney, Blackfoot Gypsies, and Bella Hardy 7PM
  • Old School: Live Music 9PM
  • Puckett's Boat House: Tyler Barham 7PM
  • Puckett's (Franklin): Camille Rae 7PM
  • Puckett's (Leiper's Fork):  House Whiskey, Jim Martin and Bob Huston 7PM

Download the Visit Franklin Mobile App!

April 20 - Thursday

  • Bunganut Pig: Dallas Starke 6PM
  • Chaffin's Barn Dinner Theatre: The Nerd 12PM; The Nerd 8PM Preceded by Dinner 6PM
  • Cheekwood Botanical Gardens: Trains!; 2017 Martin Shallenberger Artist-in-Residence: Crystal Wagner 9AM-5PM
  • Franklin on Foot: Franklin Food Tour & Ghost Tour (615-400-3808 for reservations)
  • Franklin Theatre: Brentwood Morning Rotary Presents: Farewell Angelina 8PM
  • GRAYS: Live Music featuring Hannah Thomas 7:30PM
  • Kimbro's Pickin' Parlor: Anthony Adams & The Nite Owls Residency 7PM
  • Mantra Artisan Ales: Run Club 6:30PM
  • Mellow Mushroom: Michael Ricks 7-9PM
  • Old School: Live Music 9PM
  • Pedego: Leiper's Fork Bike Tour 9AM
  • The Pond: Cha-Chi Karaoke 10:30PM
  • Puckett's Boat House: Audio Saints 7PM
  • Puckett's (Franklin): JD Shelburne7PM
  • Puckett's (Leiper's Fork): Open Mic Night 6PM
  • Saffire: Live Music 7PM; Sea & Vine Dinner 6PM
  • Sopapillas: Live Music featuring Marisa & Friends 6:30PM

 

April 21 - Friday

  • Battleground Smokes & Spirits: Music from "Two Cities, One World" 8PM
  • Bunganut Pig: Matt Pruitt 5PM; Wax Dummies 9PM
  • Chaffin's Barn Dinner Theatre: The Nerd 8PM, Preceded by Dinner 6PM
  • Cheekwood Botanical Gardens: Trains!; 2017 Martin Shallenberger Artist-in-Residence: Crystal Wagner 9AM-5PM
  • Cool Cafe: Steak Night 4-9PM
  • Corner Pub: Live Music 7PM 
  • Craft Love: Date and Friends Night 7PM
  • Factory at Franklin: A Vintage Affair - The Main Event 7-10PM
  • Fairview Recreation Center: Friday Night Skate 6:30PM
  • Franklin on Foot: Franklin Food Tour & Ghost Tour (615-400-3808 for reservations)
  • Franklin Theatre: Riders in the Sky 8PM
  • GRAYS: Live Music featuring Sofia Goodman 9PM
  • Gulf Pride Seafood: Live Music 7PM
  • Jack & Jameson's: Live Music featuring True Aim 7PM
  • Kimbro's Pickin' Parlor: Live Music featuring Matt Nichols 7PM
  • Mellow Mushroom: Jay Brown 7-9PM 
  • Nolen's Place: Live Music 8PM
  • Old School: Live Music 9PM
  • The Pond: TJ Carlson 10:30PM
  • Puckett's Boat House: Hallie Long 7:30PM
  • Puckett's (Franklin): The Daniel Mason Band 8:30PM
  • Puckett's (Leiper's Fork): The Greyhounds 8PM
  • Saffire: Live Music 8PM
  • Tin Roof 2: DJ Night 9PM
  • Wild Wing Cafe: Live Music featuring Rubiks Groove 9:30PM

 

April 22 - Saturday - Record Store Day!

  • Amish Feed Mill: Live Music featuring Donna Frost 12PM
  • Arrington Vineyards: Bluegrass in the Barn featuring Johnny Campbell & The Bluegrass Drifters 4-8PM; Jazz in the Courtyard featuring Kevin Sanders Quartet 4-8PM
  • Barnes & Noble: We Are the Dinosaurs Storytime 11AM
  • Bunganut Pig: Savannah Alday 5PM; Static Pop 9PM
  • Carmike Thoroughbred 20: Cars 'n' Coffee 8AM
  • Chaffin's Barn Dinner Theatre: The Nerd 8PM, Preceded by Dinner 6PM
  • Cheekwood Botanical Gardens: The Beer Garden 11AM -4PM; Cheekwood in Bloom; 2017 Martin Shallenberger Artist-in-Residence: Crystal Wagner; Trains! 9AM-5PM
  • City of Franklin: Arbor Day Celebration 10AM
  • Cool Cafe: Steak Night 4-9PM
  • CoolSprings Galleria: Nashville Parent's Annual Baby Fair 10AM
  • Corner Pub: Live Music 7PM
  • Dolan's Bar: Live Music 7PM
  • Factory at Franklin: Franklin Farmers Market 9AM-12PM; Record Store Day 9AM-5PM; Nurses for Newborns - Night for Newborns 6:30PM
  • Finds in the Fork: Record Store Day 9AM-5PM
  • First District Coffee Co.: Bluegrass Music 10AM-1PM; Live Music featuring Jake Leg Stompers 6:30PM
  • Franklin on Foot: Franklin Food Tour & Ghost Tour (615-400-3808 for reservations)
  • Franklin Theatre: The Everly Brothers Experience featuring the Zmed Brothers 8PM
  • Froggy & Jeffro's: Live Music 10PM
  • GRAYS: Live Music featuring Lindsay Latimer 9PM
  • Jack & Jameson's: Live Music featuring Frank Sheen's BLuesology 8PM
  • Kimbro's Pickin' Parlor: Record Store Day Bash 11AM
  • Kings Cool Springs: Live Music featuring The Sofia Goodman Group 5PM
  • Luna Record Shop: Record Store Day 9AM-5PM
  • Mantra Artisan Ales: Beer & Yoga 10AM; Brewery Tours 3PM, 4PM, 5PM, & 6PM; Earth Party 2-6PM
  • Mellow Mushroom: The Whole Tones 7-9PM
  • Merridee's Breadbasket: Nashville Notes Jazz Band 6PM
  • McCreary's Pub: Live Music 7PM
  • Mill Creek Brewery: Yoga on Tap 11AM
  • Old School: Live Music 10PM
  • Owl's Hill Nature Sanctuary: Sustainable Tastes, an Earth Day Wine Tasting 5-7PM
  • Puckett's Boat House: Matthew Davidson 7:30PM
  • Puckett's (Franklin): Rob Harris, Brian White and Kim Parent 8:30PM
  • Puckett's (Leiper's Fork): Jack Daniel Hancock 12PM; Heavydrunk and The Sounding Joy 8PM
  • River Park: Lipscomb Color Run 3-5PM
  • Saffire: Live Music 7PM
  • Tin Roof 2: DJ Night 9PM
  • Towne Centre Theatre: Exit Stage Left 5th Birthday Improv Show 8PM
  • Williamson County Performing Arts Center at Academy Park: Gulliver's Travels 2PM & 7PM

2017 Visitor Guides are now available in Franklin, Tennessee

April 23 - Sunday

  • Arrington Vineyards: Bluegrass in the Barn featuring Back 80 Bluegrass 2-6PM; Jazz in the Courtyard featuring Mike Claiborne 2-6PM
  • Bunganut Pig: Will Whalen 5PM
  • Chaffin's Barn Dinner Theatre: The Nerd 2PM, Preceded by Dinner 12PM
  • Cheekwood Botanical Gardens: Dogs & Dogwoods 11AM-3PM; The Beer Garden 11AM-4PM; Cheekwood in Bloom; 2017 Martin Shallenberger Artist-in-Residence: Crystal Wagner; Trains! 9AM-5PM; Dogs & Dogwoods 
  • GRAYS: Jazzy Brunch 11AM
  • Kings Cool Springs: Live Music featuring Michael Whittaker's Whiskey & Groove 5PM
  • Mellow Mushroom: Gary Pailer Duo 7-9PM
  • Puckett's (Leiper's Fork): Loco Vibrato 12PM; Sounding Joy Gospel Hour 6PM
  • Saffire: Live Music 11AM
  • Williamson County Performing Arts Center at Academy Park: The Adventures of Rodeo & Juliet 6:30PM

 

April 24 - Monday

  • Bunganut Pig: Mark Mulch Writers Night 6PM
  • Franklin on Foot: Franklin Food Tour & Ghost Tour (615-400-3808 for reservations)
  • Gray's on Main: TFDI featuring Tony Lucca, Jay Nash, and Matt Duke 7:30PM
  • Mellow Mushroom: Michael Ricks 7-9PM
  • Nolen's Place: Nolen's Place Songwriter Showcase 8PM
  • The Pond: Open Jam 9PM
  • Wild Wing Cafe: All Day Happy Hour 11AM

Printable Version

What records do you hope to pick up on Record Store Day this year? Let us know in the comments below!